DISTRICT CHAIRPERSONS

District Chairpersons for Leo Development 2022-2023

District Chairperson for Leo Development (Team Leader), Region 1 & 2

Hng Chee Wey

Tanjung Putra New Century

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 3 & 4

Ray Tan Kah Hoe

Alor Star (Host)

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 5, 6 & 7

Loke Wai Yew

Leo-Lions Club of Ipoh ATHES

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 8 & 9

Kenneth Yeoh Kean Lye

Sunway Damansara Metro

Past District Chairpersons

(Since Formation of District Leo Cabinet in 2009-2010)
Fiscal Year 2009 - 2010

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs: Alan Thoo – Sunway Damansara Metro (Formerly Known as Lions Club of Ipoh Metro New Century)

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 1: Ong Lai Peng – Penang Island New Century

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 2 & 3: Oeh Eng Soon – Alor Star (Host)

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 4: Mary Goh – Ipoh City

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 5: Clayton Tan – Sunway Damansara Metro (Formerly Lions Club of Petaling Jaya)

Fiscal Year 2010 - 2011

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs: Alan Thoo – Sunway Damansara Metro (Formerly Known as Lions Club of Ipoh Metro New Century)

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 1 & 3: Ong Lai Peng – Penang Island New Century

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 2: Khoo Peng Chuan – Kulim

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 4: Mary Goh – Ipoh City

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 6 & 7: Nicholas Seow – Sunway Damansara Metro (Formerly Lions Club of Sunway)

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 5: Marcus Loh Guan Shin – Sunway Damansara Metro (Formerly Known as Lions Club of Ipoh Metro New Century)

Fiscal Year 2011 - 2012

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs: William Lim – Georgetown Island

Regional Committee Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 1: Ong Lai Peng – Penang Island New Century

Regional Committee Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 2 & 3: Khoo Peng Chuan – Kulim

Regional Committee Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 4 & 5: Kimberly Lee – Ipoh Bougainvillaea City

Regional Committee Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 5 & 6: Cecilia Loke Way Kin – Ipoh Evergreen (Formerly Lions Club of Ipoh City)

Regional Committee Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 7 & 8: Nelson Wong – Petaling Jaya Mutiara

Fiscal Year 2012 - 2013

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Development: William Lim – Georgetown Island

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Development Region 1 & 2: Ong Lai Peng – Penang Island New Century

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Development Region 3 & 4: K. Muthu – Sitiawan

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Development Region 5 & 6: Cecilia Loke Way Kin – Ipoh Evergreen (Formerly Lions Club of Ipoh City)

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Development Region 7 & 8: Nelson Wong – Petaling Jaya Mutiara

Fiscal Year 2013 - 2014

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Development: Cecilia Loke Way Kin – Ipoh Evergreen (Formerly Lions Club of Ipoh City)

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 1: Ong Lai Peng – Penang Island New Century

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 2 & 3: Chan Kok Huat – Sungai Petani

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 4: K. Muthu – Sitiawan

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 5 & 6: Kimberly Lee – Ipoh Bougainvillaea City

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 7: Marcus Loh Guan Shin – Sunway Damansara Metro (Formerly Known as Lions Club of Damansara Metro New Century)

Regional Committee Chairperson Region 8: Nelson Wong – Petaling Jaya Mutiara

Fiscal Year 2014 - 2015

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs: Cecilia Loke Way Kin – Ipoh Evergreen (Formerly Lions Club of Ipoh City)

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 1: Hng Chee Wey – Tanjung Putra New Century

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 2: Ong Keat Seng – Alor Star (Host)

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 3 & 4: Eliza Chia Chui Yen – Ipoh Bougainvillaea City

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 5: Marcus Loh Guan Shin – Sunway Damansara Metro (Formerly Known as Lions Club of Damansara Metro New Century)

Fiscal Year 2015 - 2016

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 3 & 4 (Team Leader): Cecilia Loke Way Kin – Ipoh Evergreen (Formerly Lions Club of Ipoh City)

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 1: William Hoe Chin Khwan – Penang Island New Century

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 2: Chuah See Seng – Alor Setar Central

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 5: Alan Thoo – Sunway Damansara Metro

Fiscal Year 2016 - 2017

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 3 & 4 (Team Leader): Cecilia Loke Way Kin – Ipoh Evergreen (Formerly Lions Club of Ipoh City)

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 1: William Hoe Chin Khwan – Penang Island New Century

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 2: Chuah See Seng – Alor Setar Central

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 5: Alan Thoo – Sunway Damansara Metro

Fiscal Year 2017 - 2018

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 4 & 5 (Team Leader): Cecilia Loke Way Kin – Ipoh Evergreen (Formerly Lions Club of Ipoh City)

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 1: Hng Chee Wey – Tanjung Putra New Century

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 2 : Raymin Yew Yung Shen – Tanjung Star

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 3 : Fong Han Yan – Alor Star (Host)

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 6 : Alan Thoo – Sunway Damansara Metro

Fiscal Year 2018 - 2019

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 5 (Team Leader): Kenneth Yeoh Kean Lye – Sunway Damansara Metro

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 1 & 2: Dave Tang Ching Sern – Tanjung Putra New Century

District Chairperson for Leo Clubs Region 3 & 4: Cecilia Loke Wai Kin – Ipoh Evergreen

Fiscal Year 2019 - 2020

District Chairperson for Leo Development: Hng Chee Wey – Tanjung Putra New Century

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 1 & 2: Raymin Yew Yung Shen – Tanjung Star

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 3: Ong Keat Seng – Alor Star (Host)

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 4 & 5: Eliza Chia Chui Yen – Ipoh Bougainvillaea City

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 6 & 7: Marcus Loh Guan Shin – Sunway Damansara Metro

Fiscal Year 2020 - 2021

District Chairperson Leo Clubs Region 1 & 2 (Team Leader): Joyline Chai Nyuk Chuan – George Town Mutiara

District Chairperson Leo Clubs Region 3 & 4: Eliza Chia Chui Yen – Ipoh Bougainvillaea City

District Chairperson Leo Clubs Region 5: Marcus Loh Guan Shin – Sunway Damansara Metro

Fiscal Year 2021-2022

District Chairperson for Leo Development: Hng Chee Wey -Tanjung Putra New Century

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 1: Ryan Ch’ng Kok Sheng -Penang Host

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 2 & 3: Erica Oii -Bagan Jermal

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 4: Lee Chu Jiang -Alor Star (Host)

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 5, 6 & 7: Loke Wai Yew -Ipoh ATHES

District Chairperson for Leo Development Region 8 & 9: Henry Heng -Sunway Damansara Metro